District Calendar

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Saturday
Dec 10
Community District-Wide

Polk County Legislators Breakfast

8:55 AM — 1800 Grand Ave., Central Campus

To prepare for the legislative session scheduled to begin on Monday, January 9, the Community Legislative Action Team (CLAT) is hosting a Legislative Breakfast with Polk County legislators on Saturday, December 10. This is an opportunity for legislators to hear from parents and community members that our children’s education is a priority. Plan to attend and meet with area legislators to let them know children’s education is a priority.

The event is free and open to the public, yet reservations are encouraged. Go to http://www.dmschools.org/community-legislative-action-team to get your ticket.

The Community Legislative Action Team was designed to advocate on behalf of the DMPS Board’s legislative agenda. Two key issues this year will include continuing the advocacy to extend SAVE (the one-cent penny sales tax) and expanding funding for the Statewide Voluntary Preschool Program (SWVPP) for children living in poverty.

For additional information, contact Cindy Elsbernd at cindy.elsbernd@dmschools.org or 515-771-1140.

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

East High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Marshalltown, Des Moines East, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Marshalltown, Des Moines East, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: JV vs. Des Moines East, Boone, Colfax-Mingo, Indianola, Johnston, Ottumwa, Des Moines Roosevelt, Southeast Warren, WDM Valley (Away)

9:00 AM — Des Moines East High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Des Moines East, Boone, Colfax-Mingo, Indianola, Johnston, Ottumwa, Des Moines Roosevelt, Southeast Warren, WDM Valley

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines East, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines East, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, Pella Community School District, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Ankeny High School, Bondurant-Farrar, Boone, Carlisle Community Schools, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, Des Moines East, Iowa Falls-Alden, Lynnville-Sully, North Polk, Roland Story (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, Pella Community School District, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Ankeny High School, Bondurant-Farrar, Boone, Carlisle Community Schools, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, Des Moines East, Iowa Falls-Alden, Lynnville-Sully, North Polk, Roland Story Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

East High School - Wrestling: JV vs. Boone, Colfax-Mingo, Indianola, Johnston, Des Moines Lincoln, Ottumwa, Des Moines Roosevelt, Southeast Warren, WDM Valley (Home)

9:00 AM — Des Moines East High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Boone, Colfax-Mingo, Indianola, Johnston, Des Moines Lincoln, Ottumwa, Des Moines Roosevelt, Southeast Warren, WDM Valley

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines North, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community School, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland-Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella, Carlisle, Lynnville-Sully, Boone

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, North Polk, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Des Moines Lincoln, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

North High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Waukee, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines East, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, North Polk, Ankeny High School, Roland Story, Bondurant-Farrar, Waukee, Marshalltown, Des Moines Lincoln, Des Moines East, Iowa Falls-Alden, Pella Community School District, Carlisle Community Schools, Lynnville-Sully, Boone Comments: 2 gyms, 5 mats - 16 man bracket format

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

East High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Saydel Community (Away)

9:00 AM — Saydel High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Saydel Community

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Roosevelt High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. WDM Valley, Cedar Rapids - Jefferson, Hampton-Dumont, Indianola, Johnston, Marshalltown, Sioux City North, Waverly-Shell Rock, WDM Valley, Winterset (Away)

10:00 AM — Valley High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: WDM Valley, Cedar Rapids - Jefferson, Hampton-Dumont, Indianola, Johnston, Marshalltown, Sioux City North, Waverly-Shell Rock, WDM Valley, Winterset

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Roosevelt High School - Wrestling: Varsity vs. Johnston, Winterset, Waverly-Shell Rock, Sioux City North, Hampton-Dumont, Cedar Rapids - Jefferson, Indianola, Marshalltown, WDM Valley (Away)

10:00 AM — Johnston High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Johnston, Winterset, Waverly-Shell Rock, Sioux City North, Hampton-Dumont, Cedar Rapids - Jefferson, Indianola, Marshalltown, WDM Valley

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Swimming: Boys Varsity vs. Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Decorah, Dowling Catholic, Mason City, Muscatine, Pleasant Valley (Away)

11:30 AM — Holmes Junior High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Decorah, Dowling Catholic, Mason City, Muscatine, Pleasant Valley

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Lincoln High School - Swimming: Boys Varsity vs. Cedar Falls, Dowling Catholic, Waukee, Mason City, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Muscatine, Pleasant Valley, Decorah (Away)

11:30 AM — Holmes Junior High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: Cedar Falls, Dowling Catholic, Waukee, Mason City, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Muscatine, Pleasant Valley, Decorah

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

Hoover High School - Swimming: Boys Varsity vs. TBA, Underwood (Home)

12:00 PM — Hoover High School

Type: Invitational Opponent: TBA, Underwood

Details » Close
Saturday
Dec 10
Athletics

East High School - Swimming: Boys Varsity vs. Grinnell (Away)

12:00 PM — Grinnell College

Type: Invitational Opponent: Grinnell

Details » Close